Menu
Home Page

St Nicolas

Church of England Primary School, Abingdon

Who's Who

Meet the Staff (Photo gallery of Class Teachers at the bottom of page).

 

Headteacher

  • Mr Andrew Spooner

 

Senior Management Team

  • Andy Spooner - Headteacher
  • Lorna Page - Deputy Headteacher
  • Liz Mathers - SENCO  
  • Kate Randall - Upper Years Coordinator
  • Jessica Watson  - Middle Years Coordinator
  • Tim Stead - KS1 Coordinator
  • Suzie Pocock -  Reception Coordinator
  • Karen Beasley - Business Manager

 

Reception Teachers

  • Miss Suzanne Pocock (Class 1)
  • Mrs Ruth Sweeney/ Mrs Helen Bower (Class 2)
  • Mrs Kate Edwards Maternity Leave (Class 2)


Year 1 Teachers

  • Mrs Siobhan Stroud (Class 3)
  • Mrs Rachel Kelly/ Mrs Emma Buckle  (Class 4)


Year 2 Teachers

  • Mr Tim Stead (Class 5)
  • Miss Annie Swarbrick (Class 6)

 

Year 3 Teachers

  • Miss Jessica Watson (Class 7)
  • Miss Samantha Dunwoody (Class 8)


Year 4 Teachers

  • Miss Francesca Shackell (Class 9)
  • Miss Jane Evans (Class 10)


Year 5 Teachers

  • Mr Phil Gaskin (Class 11)
  • Mrs Brenda Swan / Mrs Lisa Carlin  (Class 12) 


Year 6 Teachers

  • Miss Rachael Payne (Class 13)
  • Mrs Kate Randall  (class 14)


Creative and Performing Arts Teacher

  • Mrs Linda Brittain


Additional Teachers

  • Mrs Hannah Logan
  • Ms Sarah Oldham
  • Mrs Jo Long (Maternity Leave)
  • Vicky Cook (Maternity Leave)


Home School Link Worker

  • Mr Tom Churchill


Teaching Assistant Team

  • Mrs Debra Allen
  • Mrs Kath Anderson
  • Mrs Ruth Blampied
  • Mrs Janice Bolton
  • Mrs Wendy Bowden - HLTA
  • Mrs Maggie Bucknell
  • Mrs Jolene Butterworth
  • Mrs Sarah Collins
  • Mrs Gina Davis - HLTA
  • Mrs Rebecca Dearlove
  • Mrs Clare Elliott - HLTA
  • Mrs Bev Ellis - Senior TA
  • Miss Amy Finch
  • Miss Alix Green 
  • Mrs Caroline Jewell 
  • Mrs Sarah Onion
  • Mrs Leslie Steele - HLTA
  • Mrs Jayne Todd
  • Mrs Marta Tricklebank
  • Mrs Julie Wakefield
  • Mrs Karen Wenborn
  • Mrs Charlotte Woodyer
  • Mrs Shirley Wooloff 


Administrative Team

  • Mrs Karen Beasley - Business Manager
  • Mrs Nic Wilkinson - Administrator
  • Mrs Julie Dobson - Admin Assistant
  • Mrs Karen Fleming - Admin Assistant - Finance


After School Club (ASC)

  • Mrs Joanne Graham - Play Leader
  • Mrs Karen Wenborn - Deputy Play Leader and Play Worker
  • Mrs Jayne Todd - Deputy Play Leader and Play Worker
  • Mrs Julie Dobson - Play Worker
  • Mrs Kath Anderson - Play Worker
  • Mrs Janice Bolton - Play Worker
  • Mrs Debra Allen - Play Worker


Site Team

Mr Andy Spraggs - Site Supervisor
Mrs Maureen Byrne - Cleaner
Miss Hannah Gallacher - Cleaner


Kitchen Team

Sue Kitchner - Cook

Mel Wilkes- Assistant Cook

Debbie Bennett - Assistant 

 

Picture 1 Mr A Spooner (Headteacher)
Picture 2 Mrs L Page (Deputy Headteacher)
Picture 3 Mrs E Mathers (SENCO)
Picture 4 Miss S Pocock (Class 1)
Picture 5 Mrs R Sweeney (Class 2)
Picture 6 Mrs S Stroud (Class 3)
Picture 7 Mrs R Kelly (Class 4)
Picture 8 Mrs E Buckle (Class 4)
Picture 9 Mr T Stead (Class 5)
Picture 10 Ms A Swarbrick (Class 6)
Picture 11 Miss J Watson (Class 7)
Picture 12 Miss S Dunwoody (Class 8)
Picture 13 Miss F Shackell (Class 9)
Picture 14 Mr P Gaskin (Class 11)
Picture 15 Mrs B Swan (Class 12)
Picture 16 Mrs L Carlin Class 12
Picture 17 Miss R Payne (Class 13)
Picture 18 Mrs K Randall (Class 14)
Picture 19 Mrs H Logan
Picture 20 Miss S Oldham (Closing Gap Teacher)
Picture 21 Ms L Brittain (Creative & Performing Arts)
Picture 22 Mrs V Cook - Maternity Leave (Class 7)
Picture 23 Mrs K Edwards - Maternity Leave( Class 2)
Picture 24 Mrs J Long - Maternity Leave (Class 6)
Top